New development of analysis and geometry on convex cones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishi Hideyuki  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00326068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウィシャート分布 / 等質錐 / ジョルダン代数 / グラフィカルモデル / 可解リー群 / 連続ウェーブレット変換 / ヘッセ幾何 / 等質ケーラー多様体 / 等質ヘッセ領域 / ジーゲル・ヤコビ領域 / 軌道の方法 / コーダルグラフ / ベイズ統計 / 二重自己平行部分多様体 / ハルトークス領域 / 強可視的作用 / ベルグマン核 / 等質凸領域 / リース超函数 / リース超関数 / 正定値実対称行列 / ヘッセ計量
Outline of Research at the Start
等質錐の研究において申請者が導入した「行列実現の方法」を拡張し,応用数学においても重要なコーダルグラフィカルモデルを含む広いクラスの凸錐について,幾何と解析を展開する.具体的には,行列式の巾乗や対数のヘッシアンに関係する調和解析や微分幾何を,それらの構造を不変にする群作用に着目しながら考察する.等質錐と関連する空間(等質ジーゲル領域,等質ヘッセ領域)についても研究を広さと深さの両方に理論を発展させる.数理統計や凸計画法を含む様々な分野への応用も追究する.非可換調和解析の研究で培った群論的視点からのアプローチが本研究の特色である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of homogeneous cones is not only related to various areas of pure mathematics such as representation theory, complex geometry, and harmonic analysis, but also applied to multivariate analysis and convex optimization.
The theory of homogeneous cones is reorganized efficiently by the method of matrix realization developed by myself. In this research project, we obtained integral formulas of the Gamma type and their applications as well as various results about differential geometry over related spaces. Moreover, we prove some general theorems in representation theory of solvable Lie groups and harmonic analysis, which are intrinsically related to the theory of convex cones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた積分公式や幾何学的定理は,それ自身の数学的な価値だけでなく,数理統計や凸最適化への応用にも重要な意義がある.とくに,与えられた多次元データに最も適合する置換対称性をベイズ統計を用いて探索するというモデル選択問題において,ボトルネックとなる積分を,群の表現論と対称錐上の調和解析を用いて正確かつ簡単に計算することができたことは大きな成果であった.