Research of difference equations in the complex domains and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Katsuya  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60202991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤解 和也  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (30260558)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDifferential equations / Exponential polynomials / Functional equations / Nevanlinna theory / Difference equations / Wiman-Valiron theory / Growth of order / Stothers-Mason theorem / Fermat equations / Newton polygon / Order of growth / Entire functions / Fermat type equations / difference radical / differential equations / difference equations / shifting zero / exponential polynomials / Fermat型函数方程式 / 有理型函数論 / 整函数論 / Nevanlinna理論 / Stothers-Masonの定理 / 差分radical / 複素微分方程式 / 複素差分方程式 / 離散函数方程式 / 差分方程式 / 有理形函数論 / Binomial級数
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では主に差分方程式を複素数平面上での領域で取り扱う。ある種の高階非線形差分方程式の集合から整函数解,有理型函数解をもつための必要条件を求め,解を持つ可能性のある候補となる形を検出する。また,古典的な方法と近年発達した方法を融合させ,有理型函数解が存在するための十分条件を見いだす。実際には,Binomial級数による局所解を構成することから導く。局所解は差分数方程式を利用して解析接続して大域解を構成していく。さらに,応用として,差分Bessel方程式などより広い分野への波及効果のある差分方程式の性質を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By means of the Nevanlinna theory, we obtained several results on the existence of meromorphic solutions to linear differential equations and linear difference equations, in which we discussed the value distribution and the order of growth of meromorphic solutions. In particular, we investigated the properties on the value distribution of solutions in connection with the those of coefficients when exponential polynomials are included in the coefficients. We also have been concerned with some open questions of the Fermat type functional equations and difference analogues of them, and obtained partial answers to these questions and gave alternative proofs of some known results. Further, we introduced the idea of the difference radical and proved the difference analogues of the Stothers-Mason theorem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀前半に確立されたNevanlinna理論は、線型・非線型を問わず複素領域での微分方程式の有理型函数解を調べることに対して有効である。しかしながら、差分方程式やFermat型方程式などの函数方程式を取り扱うためには、Nevanlinna理論のそれぞれの方程式に対応する新たな展開が必要である。本研究は、基礎を支える理論構築と応用面の新技法提案からなる上昇螺旋を描き、自然科学における基礎研究の重要さを記述していると期待する。