New develpment of spectral and inverse scattering theory-Non linear problems and continuum limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Isozaki Hiroshi  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (90111913)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords逆問題 / S行列 / ディリクレ・ノイマン写像 / シュレーディンガー作用素 / 離散グラフ / スペクトル理論 / 散乱理論 / ディリクレーノイマン写像 / 非線形逆散乱 / シュレーディンガー方程式 / ディリクレーノイマンス写像 / 境界制御法
Outline of Research at the Start
非線形波動における特異性の伝播と,離散モデルの連続モデルへの収束を考えることにより,波動方程式の逆散乱問題に関する研究の最先端を推し進めるとともに, 離散と連続の境界領域を開拓する.主要な課題は(1)非線形波動方程式に対する散乱問題において特異性の伝播からリーマン計量を決定する逆問題,(2)格子上の離散化方程式においてメッシュサイズを 0 にした極限によって連続モデルの散乱解が得られることを,ヘルムホルツ方程式の外部境界値問題と周期的離散シュレーディンガー作用素の場合に示すこと,(3)量子グラフにおいて格子点上にデルタ関数型ポテンシャルのキルヒホッフ条件を仮定したときの逆問題である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To know the characteristics of our ambient space or physical system by observing the wave propagation is the most fundamental problem in our recognition of the world. In this research, we studied the mathematical properties of various spectral quantities related to the waves on these manifolds and the associated inverse problems to recover the system in question. Our scope ranges over not only continuous manifolds but also on discrete manifolds, i.e. discrete graphs. We solved the inverse scattering problem on non-compact Riemannnian manifolds with general metric, the stationary scattering theory on the elastic equation in the half-space, the inverse problem for Laplacians on discrete graphs, as well as the inverse scattering problem on locally perturbed periodic lattices. We also obtained the asymptotic expansion of solutions to the stationary elastic wave equation in the 3-dimensional half-space and derived the Rayleigh wave propagating only along the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日MRI等の画像診断は医療に不可欠なものとなっている.工学的問題において建築物の構造診断の際に音響診断のみならずサーモグラフィー等による遠隔からの非破壊的方法も極めて重要かつ有効である.このような観測データの解析から正しい結果が判定できるかどうかはその背後に確固たる理論的基礎がある場合のみであり、そのための理論的基礎、例えば解の一意性の問題、物理的パラメータの再構成のアルゴリズム、その安定性等を構築するのがこの研究の目的である. それは既知の数学の応用にとどまらず新しい数学的問題と手法の発見、既存の方法の深化等の理論的発展もうながすとともに数値計算にも重要なインパクトを与えるものである.