Expansion of diffusion equations with a dynamic boundary condition to nonlinear problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Tatsuki  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (20546147)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動的境界条件 / 可解性 / 分数冪拡散方程式 / 非線形放物型方程式 / 拡散方程式 / 基本解 / 退化放物型方程式 / 臨界指数 / 重み付き空間 / 指数型非線形項 / 非線形境界条件 / 高次漸近展開 / 外部領域 / 分数冪 Hardy-Henon 方程式 / Joseph-Lundgren 指数 / 高階放物型方程式 / 分数冪Laplacian
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで半空間や単位球の外部領域における動的境界条件を有する楕円型方程式の研究によって用いてきた手法を応用・発展させることで、具体的な解表示とそれに基づく様々な評価の導出を行う。また、付随した研究として、半空間の非線形動的境界条件の定常問題として現れる分数冪Laplacianを有する非線形楕円型方程式について,その解構造の解明を目指す。さらに、より一般の動的境界条件への展開として、一般の分数冪拡散方程式に付随する特異または退化係数を有する放物型方程式の可解性や、高次の微分を含む境界条件に関連する高階放物型方程式への分数冪拡散方程式からのアプローチを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, our aim is to expand of diffusion equations with a dynamical boundary condition in half-space to nonlinear problems, and we studied related issues. For diffusion equations with a dynamical boundary condition, although only when the initial data on the boundary is zero, we extended solvability of solutions, which was previously obtained only for bounded initial data, for a wider class of internal initial data belongs to an appropriate weighted space. Furthermore, we also obtained related results as the solvability and structure of fractional Hardy-Henon equations, the solvability and asymptotic behavior of the heat equation with an exponential nonlinear boundary condition, the solvability of higher-order parabolic equations, and refined asymptotic expansions for fractional diffusion equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動的境界条件を有する拡散方程式は近年、純粋数学のみならず応用数理や環境工学、生態学など様々な分野において活発に研究されてきている。現象の多くは非線形問題で記述されることからも、その基礎となる線形問題における可解性や付随する楕円型・放物型方程式の考察は、非線形問題への応用上欠かすことのできないものであり、今回の研究成果は今後の非線形問題への展開に向けて大変示唆に富んだものであり、今後の進展が大きに期待される。