Study for nonlinear partial differential equation with Sobolev critical/supercritical nonlinearity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Hiroaki  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00612277)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords定在波 / 基底状態 / 閾値解 / 分類 / モース指数 / 非退化性 / 二重べきの非線形楕円型方程式 / 正値解 / Threshold solution / 散乱 / 爆発 / one-pass theorem / 一意性 / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / エネルギー臨界 / 臨界振動数 / 質量臨界 / 分岐解 / 線ソリトン / ソボレフ臨界・超臨界 / 非線形楕円型方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では, 主に2つの研究を取り扱う. 一つはソボレフ臨界の増大度を持つ非線形項シュレディンガー方程式の大域挙動である. これまで空間3次元の場合は, 4次元以上とは異なり, 基底状態と呼ばれる解が存在しない場合があることが判明した. 基底状態は大域挙動を調べるのに重要な役割を果たすが, 空間3次元においては大域挙動はどのようになるかを解析したい.
もう一つは指数型の非線形項をもつ楕円型方程式である. これまで空間3次元以上については正値解の構造を調べることが出来たが, 空間2次元においては非線形性が弱く, 解析することが難しい. 本研究ではこの空間2次元の解構造を調べたい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First result is concerned with the existence of a standing wave for nonlinear Schrodinger equation on the cylinder. We needed technical conditions on the nonlinearity for the existence of the standing waves so far. We succeed to remove the conditions and proved that the standing waves exist.
Second result is about the ground state for double-power nonlinear Schrodinger equations. From the previous studies, we know that there exists a critical frequency for the existence/non-existence of the ground state. However, it was not known whether the ground state exists or not on the critical one. By using the blowup analysis, we found that there exists the ground state in this case.
Finally, we studied the global dynamics of the solutions to the double-power nonlinear Schrodinger equations. We classify the dynamics of solutions which have the same energy of the ground state by the initial data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリンダー上の非線形シュレディンガー方程式の定在波の存在で用いた手法は、他の方程式にも応用が期待できるため、汎用性があるものと思われる。二重べき非線形シュレディンガー方程式の基底状態の存在・非存在については、これまでみられなかった現象が起きることを証明でき、学術的に興味深い。最近では、対応する楕円型方程式の正値解を分類することも出来、今後も進展が期待される。二重べき非線形シュレディンガー方程式の解の大域挙動に関しては、既存の手法とは異なり、one-pass theoremと呼ばれる定理を用いて証明した。この定理が成立すれば、一般の非線形項に対して同様の結果を得られることが期待出来る。