Integrated study of generating theorem and local deformation theory of graphs on closed surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yusuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10390402)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラフ / 生成定理 / 局所変形 / 多面体的 / 四角形分割 / 偶三角形分割 / 多面体的グラフ / 閉曲面 / 縮約操作 / 既約グラフ / 三角形分割
Outline of Research at the Start
Wagnerによる「頂点数の等しい平面の三角形分割は対角変形を繰り返すことで互いに移り合う」という結果を皮切りに,グラフの局所変形に関する研究は様々な方向性をもち発展を遂げてきた.一方,グラフの生成定理は,命題を帰納法で証明する際の強力なツールであるがそれ自身も独立した研究テーマである.2017年に発表されたIzmestiev等の論文の中で上記の2つの研究を結びつけるような変形問題が扱われていたが,まだまだ未解決な部分が多い状況である.研究代表者のこれまでの研究を通して得た知識や蓄積したグラフのリスト等を用いて,上記の新たなタイプの変形問題及び近辺の諸問題に取り組みそれらを解決する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starting with Wagner's result in the 1930s, research on local transformations of graphs embedded on closed surfaces has developed in various directions. On the other hand, the generating theorem of graphs is a powerful tool for proving propositions by induction, as in the proof of the Four-Color Theorem, but it is also an independent research topic in its own right. We have obtained some results for the two research topics above, and for problems that lie on the boundary between them. In particular, for polyhedral quadrangulations of closed surfaces, we have succeeded in identifying eight reductional operations to reduce such graphs to a finite number of irreducible graphs. We also proved that any two polyhedral quadrangulations can be transformed into each other by a sequence of local transformations called cubical flips, which vary the number of vertices of graphs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組合せトポロジー分野でも,Alexander (1930) による基礎的な結果を出発点に多くの結果が存在している.今回,組合せトポロジーと(我々の)位相幾何学的グラフ理論が接触し,その境界に位置する問題に対する研究成果を出したことは大変意義深い.当該研究は我々が長年蓄積してきた局所変形問題と生成定理,それぞれの結果から得られる知見やグラフのリストを用いて行ったものであり,学術的独自性を持ち価値がある.グラフの変形に関する研究は,離散幾何や計算機科学分野でも盛んにおこなわれており,そこでの問題創出を始め,その進展にも影響を及ぼすことが期待できる.