Research on multiple zeta value and calculation technology by a formula of systems of Boolean polynomial equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research InstitutionInternational Professional University of Technology in Tokyo (2023)
National Institute of Informatics (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tomoya Machide  東京国際工科専門職大学, 情報工学科, 講師 (60614526)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多重ゼータ値 / Boolean多項式 / ガウスの消去法 / 充足可能性問題(SAT) / 彩色問題 / Alon-Tarsi多項式 / 充足可能性問題 / 行列の階数
Outline of Research at the Start
多重ゼータ値は、数学や物理学における様々な分野に現れ、近年盛んに研究されている。多重ゼータ値の行列のランク計算は、多重ゼータ値の空間の次元と関連して重要だが、行列のサイズが指数的に増大するため、計算が困難である。一方計算機工学における基本的な問題として、充足可能性問題(SAT)がある。昨今、SAT問題を高速に解くアルゴリズムが開発され、実世界への応用が拡大している。本研究では、行列のランクを、SATの技術と申請者によって発見されたBoolean多項式の連立方程式に関する公式を利用し、計算する。そして、多重ゼータ値とSATの間に存在する共通の性質を見出し、数学と計算機科学の融合研究を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we try to collaborate with subjects of mathematics and Computer science: the subject of mathematics is the multiple zeta value (MZV) in number theory, and that of Computer science is the Boolean satisfiability problem (SAT) in propositional logic. As an application from the latter to the former, we were able to calculate ranks of linear relations of MZVs. As an application from the former to the latter, we developed the algorithm via the formula for systems of Boolean polynomial equations. We also use the knowledge of natural language processing (NLP).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では数学の多重ゼータ値と計算機科学のSAT問題の結果を互いに応用した。また応用の際は自然言語処理の知識と経験を用いた。このことは研究の他分野連携を促進する。異なる分野の連携は思いもかけない発展につながる可能性が高く、昨今の大規模言語モデルの隆盛とともに、今後さらなる融合が考えられる。実際、多重ゼータ値の線形関係式の整数係数を mod 2 の条件下(つまり真偽の2値の条件下)で考察した場合、不可思議な法則があることが発見された。