Emergence of locomotion through autonomous parameter tuning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ueda Keiichi  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (00378960)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自律分散システム / 自己組織化 / ロコモーション / 数理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
令和2年度は未知の環境を柔軟に移動する細胞運動モデルを作成する。自発的なパラメーター変化を作成するために「移動を駆動する細胞先端部での化学反応」,「細胞全体で起きる振動現象」,「原形質の往復流動」を考慮に入れた数理モデルを作成する。令和3年度以降は,未知の環境を柔軟に移動する多足運動モデルの作成,及び移動運動の機能創発の条件に関する数理解析を行う。そのために,パラメーター制御モデルを偏微分方程式によって記述する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a model for estimating coefficients in coupled oscillator systems. We demonstrated that the model decreases the difference between the target orbit and the current orbit. Additionally, the model's performance is improved by incorporating a small chaotic external force. Furthermore, we proposed a parameter tuning model for fluid dynamics. The model automatically adjusts the parameter values according to the environment and exhibits the spontaneous generation of a stable unidirectional flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パラメーターを自動的に調整するアルゴリズムの提案により,ロコモーションの創発機構の数理的理解に貢献できると考えている。また,提案モジュールは自律分散処理によるロボット制御に応用されることが期待される。