Research on constructions of spherical designs and its approximate designs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hirao Masatake  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (90624073)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords球面デザイン / 行列式点過程 / 球面上の点配置 / 調和指数デザイン / 球面上のcubature / 格子 / 球面上の調和指数デザイン / D4格子 / コーナーベクトル法 / B型有限鏡映群 / 重み付き球面デザイン / 球面上のcubature公式 / 一般化球面アンサンブル / フレームポテンシャル / アソシエーション・スキーム / 古典的デザイン / 直交配列 / フレーム・ポテンシャル / cubature公式 / 球面アンサンブル / 調和アンサンブル / ジッタードサンプリング / 組合せデザイン / Cubature公式 / 準モンテカルロ法 / 確率点過程
Outline of Research at the Start
球面デザインとは,ある次数以下のすべての多項式に対し,球面上での積分値を有限個の点における値の平均値として正確に与える球面上の部分集合のことである.
球面デザインの研究の中でもBondarenko et al.(2013)の結果は,KorevaarとMeyersによる予想『(A) dを固定し,tを大きくするとき,球面t-デザインで点数がtのd乗のオーダーとなるものが常に存在する』を肯定的に解決したことで重要である.
しかしながら,既知のデザインの構成法は(A)の要請に答えていない.本研究では球面デザイン,もしくはその近似デザインの構成法に係る理論を新たに構築することでこの問題の解決を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied and considered spherical designs and their approximation designs. We have focused on determinantal point processes and shown that some stochastic point processes on the sphere can generate approximation designs from the viewpoint of frame potentials. We have also succeeded in further improving the construction methods using group orbits in spherical designs and in providing a characterization of harmonic-index designs of point configurations consisting of lattice shells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Bondarenkoらによる球面デザインの存在性に関するKorevaarとMeyersの予想の解決以降,球面デザインの研究はその存在問題から具体的に構成し,それを数値解析のみならず統計学や機械学習に応用することに変化してきている.本研究で示した(1) いくつかの球面上の確率点過程が近似的に球面デザインをなすこと,さらには(2) 球面デザインの構成の改良やデザインの持つ性質の調査に進展を与えたことは,今後の構成法解決へ向けて重要であり,今後の研究が広く期待されるものである.