Project/Area Number |
20K03737
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 数理ファイナンス / リスク指標 / コピュラ / Value at Risk / 破産確率 / 積分方程式 / 数値解法 / スペクトル選点法 / コピュラ(接合関数) / 非線形問題 / VaR / 最適投資問題 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
数理ファイナンスに現れる非線形問題の解法を,応用解析の手法を用いて研究する。特に (1) コピュラを用いた非線形関係の研究:時間発展およびVaRとの関連 (2) 最適投資問題に現れる特異な非線形偏微分および離散方程式の研究 の2つの課題を中心に,数理ファイナンスに現れる非線形問題の解析を行い,問題に含まれているリスクとその評価,それらの解析を通して,応用解析の手法が,広く数理科学一般に貢献することを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We introduce a new risk indicator, which involves nonlinear relations. In particular, we introduce a new concept of copula-based Value at Risk in the form of ready to handle. Collaboration with Dr Andres Mauricio Molina Barreto, our new indicator can be applied successfully to real data. In the study of numerical computation of the integral equation for the ruin probability, we employ the bounding transformation with a spectral collocation method and as a result we are able to present an efficient numerical procedure. For several important relevant distributions, our method is shown to work effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リスク指標の研究では,非線形性な相関を記述することが可能でありつつ扱いも簡便な新たな指標を導入することに成功した。リスク管理の観点からも利用ができるものであり,そのため実用上も意義があると考えている。破産確率の数値解法の研究では,無限区間を有限区間に変換する手法は他の方程式に関しても有効である。誤差の一つを回避する手法の成功例として,他の方程式への適用を示唆する研究成果として学術的に意味があると考える。