Study of structure preserving method for Einstein equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Gen  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90277848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 拓也  八戸工業大学, 基礎教育研究センター, 准教授 (50632139)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEinstein方程式 / 高精度数値計算 / 構造保存型数値計算 / 固有値解析 / 相対性理論 / 数値計算
Outline of Research at the Start
Einstein方程式は拘束条件付き時間発展方程式系であり,数値計算を行うとその拘束条件が破れやすいことが知られている。そのためこれまでに申請者は,拘束条件が破れないように数値計算が安定に行われることを目的として,体系的な手法の考案を行なってきた。本研究では数値結果の精度について焦点を当て,Einstein方程式の高精度な数値解を求める手法を構築すること,特に離散化における誤差をなくすためにEinstein方程式に特化した離散化手法を考案することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a numerical method that preserves the constraints of the Einstein equations, which are classified as the constrained nonlinear hyperbolic equations. As a result, we have established a evaluation criterion for the accuracy of constraint (constraint's order of accuracy(COA)), and have clarified the differences between COA and the accuracy of evolution equation (evolution's order of accuracy(EOA)). Furthermore, we proposed some formulations of the Einstein equations to make more stable simulations, and performed some high accuracy numerical results of the gravitational collapse simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発展方程式を扱う数値計算における精度は、一般には発展方程式の離散化の際の打ち切り誤差から生じる精度を指す。一方、拘束条件付き発展方程式の場合は、拘束条件から生じる精度も存在する。これまではこの区別があまり明確でなかった。今回、拘束条件に対する精度(constraint's order of accuracy(COA))と発展方程式に対する精度(evolution's order of accuracy(EOA))の違いを明確にしたことで、数値計算の精度についてのより正しい理解を促す結果となると考えている。