Study on deep neural nets with group theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sannai Akiyoshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定准教授 (10610595)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深層学習 / 対称性 / 幾何学的深層学習 / グラフ理論 / 不変式論 / 群論 / メタ学習 / 構造的因果推論 / 深層ニューラルネット / 構造的因果モデル / 表現論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画はZaheerらの定義した対称性を持った深層ニューラルネットの理論を群論、表現論、不変式論の見地から一般化、精密化するものである。一般化の最初のステップとしてSnの自然表現の二階のテンソル作用を考える。これは作用として置換作用の自然な一般化でありながら、グラフを入力とする関数を考える時に自然に現れる存在でもある。Zaheer の場合もそうであるように、構成のキーとなるのは作用空間の対称代数の不変式論である。またこの不変式環にはグラフ理論的な意味づけを与えることができ、この視点からグラフ理論的に自然な不変式環の生成元を探し、それを元に深層ニューラルネットを構成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research generalized and refined the theory of symmetric deep neural networks of Zaheer et al. from the viewpoints of group theory, representation theory, and invariant formula theory. Specifically, we considered the second-order tensor action of natural representations of Sn and achieved a generalization of functions with graphs as input. By using Reynolds operators, we found that it is possible to transform ordinary neural networks into a symmetric form and also to reduce the number of input variables. The results are expected to be used in the development of computationally efficient algorithms and in many application areas such as social network analysis. The research results have been published in JMLR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、Zaheerらの対称性を持つ深層ニューラルネットワーク理論を群論、表現論、不変式論の視点から一般化し、精密化しました。学術的意義として、理論の拡張と深化、不変式論の応用、レイノルズ作用素の利用が挙げられます。これにより、深層学習モデルの設計に新たな視点が提供されました。社会的意義として、高効率なアルゴリズムの開発、グラフデータを扱う多分野での利用、技術の普及と教育の促進が期待されます。特に、ソーシャルネットワーク解析や交通ネットワーク解析などの応用分野での利用が進むことで、様々な社会課題の解決に寄与する可能性があります。