Project/Area Number |
20K03745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 偏微分方程式 / 常微分方程式 / プラズマ / 非線形偏微分方程式 / せん断流れ / 電磁流体力学 / 非線形 / 低次元力学モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
太陽フレアやオーロラは典型的なプラズマ現象であり、フィラメント構造を自ら作るという特徴がある。高温に加熱した核融合プラズマにおいては、乱流状態にあるプラズマの周辺領域に帯状の流れ(帯状流)を作り、乱流を自ら抑制することが実験によって明らかにされている。その様な現象を理解するためには、プラズマの流体力学を解析する必要があるが、流体を記述する方程式は解析が容易でない。そこで、本研究では、プラズマ乱流の低次元力学モデルを対象に数学解析と数値シミュレーションを併用した研究を進め、プラズマが乱流状態にあるときから帯状流が支配的なときへの相転移現象を理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the Sugama-Horton model, a three-variable ordinary differential equation describing plasma, we considered the case in which the dissipation coefficient of the equation for turbulent energy k is constant and the external force q is constant, and proved the existence of a global-in-time solution, and positivity of solution. We also showed that when q is small, the steady-state solution for L-mode (i.e., zonal flow energy f=0) is globally asymptotically stable. For the simplified MHD equations studied in papers by M. Ottaviani and M. Muraglia, we proved the existence theorem under periodic boundary conditions. For the MHD equations with an external shear flow, we proved the existence theorem under shearing-periodic boundary conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
核融合プラズマの主要な研究課題のひとつに、シアー流れの効果の研究がある。例えば、Sugama-Hortonモデルは、プラズマが乱流状態にあるときから、帯状の流れ(帯状流・シアー流れ)が支配的なときへの相転移現象を説明するモデルである。また、Hawley他は1995年の論文においてshearing-periodic境界条件を用いて天体の降着円盤の数値シミュレーションを行った。本研究で得られた成果は、数値シミュレーション及び数学解析の立場から、Sugama-Hortonモデルやshearing-periodic境界条件の応用に関する研究成果を得たという意義がある。