A mathematical study of dimensionality reduction and embedding by theories of delay-coordinate systems and algebraic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakano Naoto  明治大学, 先端数理科学研究科, 特任准教授 (30612642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石塚 裕大  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 助教 (50761136)
宮路 智行  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20613342)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遅延座標系 / 代数幾何学 / 次元縮約 / 埋め込み理論 / データ駆動型解析 / ランダムネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
遅延座標埋め込みとは,力学系の変数のうち限られた観測変数の時系列データから全体の力学系の情報の抽出を試みる手法である.これに対して本研究では,代数幾何の縮約理論を用いて,互いに逆操作である「観測による次元縮約」と「埋め込みによる力学系の復元」の間の関係性を数学的に明らかにすることで遅延座標埋め込みの理解の深化をめざす.さらに,この力学再構成の手法を用いて時系列データのデータ駆動的な予測モデルを構築し,その有効性の検証やデータ同化手法の導入による予測プロセスの精緻化も検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the method of attractor reconstruction by delay embedding from a constructive point of view based on the elimination theory of algebraic geometry. To investigate the properties of equations with embedded variables in detail, we verified the singularities of the algebraic manifolds defined by the equations. We developed a methodology to set up variables by blowup properly. In addition, to evaluate the performance of a time series prediction task using a data-driven modelling method that combines a random network and a delay coordinate system, we assessed the dynamics reconstruction by comparing the prediction accuracy and the Lyapunov exponent of the constructed model with the original dynamical system. We were able to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データからモデル方程式をデータ駆動的に構築することはデータ科学において重要な問題である.モデル方程式を導出するには,昨今の流行りで言えば機械学習的手法を用いることができる.一方,対象のデータがどう生成されたかのメカニズムを調べるには力学系の方法論が有効であり,時系列埋め込みの研究が必要である.本研究では,従来の埋め込み理論とは異なり,構成的な観点から遅延座標埋め込みの方法論を構築した.これに基づくネットワークモデルの構成も可能となった.これらの成果により,部分変数から全体の力学系を推定,再構成するというデータ解析研究に関して数理科学的な貢献を行えたものと考えている.