Construction of driving methods for removing multiple-lane highway traffic jam using mathematical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Ryosuke  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10727093)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords交通渋滞 / 複数車線 / 渋滞吸収運転 / MGD Algorithm / 二次渋滞 / Linear String Stability / ムービング・ボトルネック / 継続的な渋滞除去 / 車線減少部 / サグ部 / 二次渋滞抑制 / 交通流の安定性 / 数理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
単車線系の高速道路において1台の車の動き方によって交通渋滞を除去する方法(渋滞吸収運転)が研究されてきたが,実際の高速道路の多くは複数車線系であり,単車線系では見られない挙動(追い越しや追い抜き)が発生する.
本研究は,様々な複数車線系を数理モデル化し,(1台とは限らずに)ごく少数の車の動き方によって交通渋滞を除去する方法としての渋滞吸収運転のアルゴリズムを構築する.数理モデルの各種パラメーターが評価指標(旅行時間,燃料消費量,ガス排出量など)に及ぼす影響を評価する.交通流の安定性条件を用いて,二次的な渋滞を抑制できる可能性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Multi-lane Green Driving (MGD) algorithm, which is a driving method to remove traffic jam on N-lane roads by n slowly moving vehicles lined up in a row (N is larger than n), we have found the parameter region where the traffic jam is removed and the secondary jam is theoretically restricted. We have developed a rendezvous-type MGD algorithm, which starts before slowly moving vehicles line up in a row. We have constructed a condition such that slowly moving vehicles deployed in regular intervals can keep removing traffic jam caused by a lane-reduction point, and found the parameter region where the condition is satisfied. As a basic research, we have clarified the system-size dependence of a jam-absorption driving against traffic jam caused by a sag on a single-lane road.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MGD Algorithmにおける二次渋滞の抑制を理論的に保証したこと,および,ランデブー型のMGD Algorithmを構築したことは,複数車線上の渋滞を除去する運転方法の実用化に寄与すると期待される.本研究で構築した,一定台数間隔で配置した低速車によって車線減少部で発生する渋滞を継続的に除去可能な条件は,低速車を用いた渋滞除去における指針として寄与すると期待される.単車線道路上のサグ部における渋滞吸収運転のシステムサイズ依存性は,今後の複数車線道路上のボトルネック渋滞緩和に向けての基礎的な知見として寄与すると期待される.