| Project/Area Number |
20K03752
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Takuma 佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60581618)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 精度保証付き数値計算 / 有限要素法 / 微分方程式 / 発展方程式 / 誤差評価 / 数値的検証法 / 数値計算 / 数値解析 / 精度保証付き数値計算法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
まずは基礎研究として,熱方程式を対象として「基本解行列の厳密計算を応用した偏微分方程式の解の存在証明手法の改良」「解の存在証明とともに有限要素近似解の誤差評価も行う手法の導出」を研究する. つぎに,その応用・拡張と高精度化などの改良,特に非線形方程式への応用について検討する.また,右辺の高階導関数を用いた高精度化や,オーダー最良な誤差評価についても検討したい. 数値実験用計算機を導入し,数値実験の結果を理論構築にフィードバックして,計算機への実装をも考慮した実用的・効率的な理論構築を行う.高精度かつ少ない計算量・記憶領域量で検証できる効率的な計算機援用証明・誤差評価の計算手法の考案を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop new numerical verification methods for solutions of partial differential equations. The study has a primary focus on the periodic boundary value problems of parabolic partial differential equations with the time evolution. We have developed constructive a priori error estimates for a fully discrete numerical solution of the heat equation, which refine our previous work through the application of the exact computation of the fundamental solution. Additionally, we have established constructive error estimates for a full-discretized periodic solution of heat equation by spatial finite-element and time spectral method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
計算機を用いた数値計算は非常に有用であるが,しかし一般に,数値計算によって得られる計算結果は誤差を含む.そこで,その精度を計算機を用いて検証する手法が活発に研究されている. 本研究で扱う有限要素法などの離散化手法は,学術研究だけでなく産業や経済などの多くの問題にも広く応用可能と考えられる. 本研究の成果は,有限要素法などを用いて微分方程式の解を数値計算する際の誤差評価を計算機自身が行うものであり,計算機による計算結果に信頼性を与える精度保証付き数値計算法の適用範囲の拡大につながり,計算機技術の更なる発展へ寄与できる成果といえる.