Deriving Novel Bulk-Boundary Correspondences for Pseudo-Hermitian Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LEIN MAXIMILIAN  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 准教授 (50769891)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscondensed matter / topological insulators / classical waves / non-hermitian / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 物性物理学 / 数理物理学
Outline of Research at the Start
We start by reformulating my recent work on bulk-boundary correspondences for surface waves at metal-dielectric interfaces in the language of operators on Krein spaces and find derivations for the bulk-boundary correspondences. This particular case will help us generalize the construction of bulk-boundary correspondences to other pseudo-hermitian systems. As our focus is to link physics (observable phenomena) and mathematics (which makes the notion of topology precise), we expect we will need to include data from physics.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
In FY2022 my efforts involved 3 international collaborators. (1) With Gihyun Lee I have published a work on magnetic pseudodifferential super operators; we are very close to finishing a follow-up work on boundedness criteria for magnetic pseudodifferential super operators. (2) Giuseppe De Nittis, Marcello Seri and I have applied the equivariant magnetic pseudodifferential calculus developed previously to perturbed periodic pseudodifferential operators from condensed matter physics.