Mathematical Understanding of physics of turbulence, self-precipitation, and averaged flow in porous media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takehito  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10451874)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形動力学 / 熱 / 流体 / 自己沈殿 / 一次相転移 / ゆっくり地震 / 高速地震 / BKモデル / 熱・流体・空隙相互作用 / 相転移 / 流体圧 / 空隙率 / 地震周期 / 多孔質媒質 / 乱流 / 平均流 / 普遍性 / 数理的取り扱い
Outline of Research at the Start
地震現象などへの応用を念頭に、地中の岩石を模した多孔質媒質中の流れ、特に乱流と自己沈殿(固相物質がはがれて他の場所に沈着する)の振る舞いを包括的に理解する枠組みの構築を目指す。乱流エネルギーkとその散逸率εで乱流を記述するk-εモデルに対して、空隙率φ及び高周波数成分を平均化した平均流Uの変化も加えた四変数非線形系を考え、特に流れの安定性・不安定性を議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The turbulent flow within porous media and the pore healing due to the self-precipitation have been found to affect dynamic earthquake slip processes. For the unified understanding with these effects, I have constructed the framework with the spring-block model, the interaction among heat, fluid pressure, and porosity, and the self-precipitation. With this framework, I found that the difference between the fast and slow earthquakes, which are qualitatively different phenomena, can be understood as the first-order phase change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震という現象から非線形動力学的成果を得たことが重要である。非線形動力学はあらゆる現象を対象にするが、地震現象はその中に入っていないことが多い。しかし本研究によりそこに一石を投じることができた。日本は地震国であるから、そう言った数理物理的分野をリードする可能性を示した。地震の予測というよりも数理的成果に重きを置いたことを強調したい。