Introducing a new simulation method using machine learning and lattice deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tota  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50280871)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords格子変形 / 機械学習 / モンテカルロ法 / 相転移 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / サイン自乗変形 / カーネル法 / マルチカノニカル分布 / 古典アニーリング / 古典スピン系 / シミュレーション技法 / データ解析 / 複雑スピン系
Outline of Research at the Start
機械学習アルゴリズムを駆使して、複雑スピン系の研究に革新をもたらす新たな数値計算技法を開発します。
まず、「数値データから物理的な結果を最大限引き出す」ためのデータ解析技法開発を行います。次にシミュレーション技法開発ですが、ここでの最大のポイントは、解決したいターゲット系とは異なる別の系をシミュレートしながら、ターゲット系の物理量を効率良く求めるようにすることです。シミュレート系は動的に変更しながら最適なものを自律的に探索していきます。このシミュレート系の動的変更を実現するのが「格子変形」であり、その指針を与えるのが「機械学習」です。
最適化問題や負符号問題への応用も視野にいれています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a simulation method for a spin model of a magnetic material by modulating the strength of the spin-spin interaction to collectively obtain the temperature dependence of the measured physical quantities. At the same time, machine learning was used to analyze the measured physical quantities to improve the measurement accuracy near the phase transition temperature.
We applied this method to various spin models and confirmed its usefulness. The phase transition temperature and critical exponents were obtained with unprecedented accuracy for an exactly-solved model. Calculations with sufficient accuracy were achieved for models showing the Berezinskii-Kosterlitz-Thouless transition, which have been conventionally difficult to analyze. We have also confirmed that this method is particularly effective for complex systems with incommensurate phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一様な系の解析を変形を加えた別な系で代用することができる、しかも一様系で生じていた解析の困難を緩和・解決することができる、このような野心的な試みを達成することがこの研究課題の最も重要な意義です。結果として、測定量の精度向上が確認され、解析困難系への応用の道も開けました。これまでは一様系の解析は一様系のシミュレーションで行う、という固定観念に一石を投じる成果だと言えます。従来の価値観に囚われず、そこを崩した上で新しい価値観を創造する、という意味では社会的な意義も大きいと言えます。