Exploration of groups of self-driven particles in terms of the swarm oscillator model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Masatomo  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20444375)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己組織化 / 非対称散逸系 / 自己駆動多粒子系 / アクティブマター / 自己駆動粒子 / 群れ / 数理モデル / 構造形成 / 非対称相互作用 / 散逸系 / 走化性細胞 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 細胞性粘菌 / 非線形系 / 非平衡系
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞から動物に至るまで自然界において,ひいては人間社会においても,生物の個体同士が互いに影響を及ぼし合った(相互作用した)結果として,その集団に秩序ある振る舞いが自発的に形成される現象(自己組織化現象)は様々に見られる.このような自己組織化現象は多様であるが,そこに通底する原理や法則を探究するため,相互作用する粒子集団の数理モデルであるSwarm oscillatorモデル(SOモデル)を解析する.SOモデルは,単一のモデルながら多様な空間的なパターンが生じることが判っている.よってSOモデルの詳細な解析により,自己組織化現象に潜む一般的な原理が見いだされることを期待している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Swarm oscillator model, a mathematical model of a many-particle system exhibiting various macroscopic pattern formation, was analyzed to investigate the mechanism underlying the self-organization. The result was such that 1) it was mathematically shown that the internal degree of freedom of the particles leads to the diversity of the patterns, 2) it is also shown that, even when the direct interaction between particles is symmetric, the effective interaction can be asymmetric when there is an appropriate external dissipative force, and 3) the comparison of the model with the real cell revealed that the mechanism of the motion of the real cell is well described by that of the model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内部自由度や非対称な相互作用は,生物的な(アクティブな)粒子に典型的な性質であり,これらの成果が,群れなど生物の集団において多様な集団的挙動が形成される理由を内包している可能性が示唆されたことになると考えられる. また,現実の細胞集団を理解する際,swarm oscillatorモデルはその簡便な数理モデルとして機能する可能性が高まったと考えられる.