Project/Area Number |
20K03784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 第一原理 / GW近似 / Bethe-Salpeter方程式 / 励起子 / グリーン関数法 / 励起状態 / 光吸収スペクトル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
第一原理計算は、経験的なパラメータや実験事実を必要としない高信頼性を持った計算手法である。物理方程式をスーパーコンピュータの計算能力を用いていわば力任せに解法するために、使用する近似の種類に結果が依存する。現在、数多くの手法が開発されているが、GW+Bethe-Salpeter法は最も高精度な励起状態計算手法の一つである。本研究課題は、さらなる高精度計算手法の開発を目指し、世界に先駆けてGW+Bethe-Salpeter法を追加近似なしに「厳密」に解法するための手法およびプログラム開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considering full GW electron-hole interaction kernel, we developed first-principles GW+Bethe-Salpeter method and implemented it in our original all-electron mixed basis program. We applied our method to 26 typical organic molecules and investigated the contribution of the full GW electron-hole interaction kernel. We found that our method has different contributions for different types of excitons. These results were published in Phys. Rev. B, 106, 045113 (2022). In addition, we applied our method to some inter- and intra molecular charge transfer excitations as well and revealed that the contributions of the full GW electron-hole interaction kernel are negligible small for inter-molecular charge transfer excitations however significant for intra-molecular charge transfer excitations. These results were published in J. Chem. Phys., 159, 234105 (2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1995年にOnidaらにより初めて第一原理GW+Bethe-Salpeter法が現実物質へ適応されて以来、今年でおよそ30年がたとうとしている。以来、実際の計算ではGW近似に加えてさらなる追加近似がGW電子-ホール相互作用核に対して陥られてきた。そのため、GW近似の範囲でも「厳密」に解放するには至っていないのが現状である。そこで本研究では追加近似を用いずに「完全な」GW電子-ホール相互作用核を計算することのできる新たな計算手法を開発し、いくつかの分子へ適応しその寄与の大きさを明らかにした。