Project/Area Number |
20K03785
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Isobe Masaharu 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80359760)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 動的ファシリテーション / 構造ガラス / 遅い緩和 / 非平衡相転移 / 分子動力学法 / 局所構造解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高密分子・ガラス系の「相転移」や遅い緩和に関する「神秘な物性」の解明は、大きな難問となっている。近年、人間が構成する組織を活性化し協働促進させる「ファシリテーション」が注目を集めているが、分子が構成するガラス系でも「ファシリテーション」が起こるとする独創的な理論が提唱され注目を集めている。ガラス転移近傍で起こる現象は、長年研究されてきた有力な理論と同程度に説明でき、大きな論争となっている。本研究では,高密剛体球系を解析するオリジナルな方法論を基礎に、分子シミュレーションとコロイド実験の双方から構造ガラスをめぐる「遅い緩和」の微視的機構を解明し、理論の検証を国際研究協力体制にてめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the field of glass and jamming transitions, unified concepts of slow relaxation have been actively studied. Despite efforts from various perspectives, no definitive concepts or theories exist, and numerous theories and methodologies have been created, continuing to fascinate researchers worldwide. In this study, utilizing efficient methodologies for analyzing high-density hard-sphere systems from the viewpoint of the concepts of "freezing", "free energy", and "facilitation", we aimed to elucidate the "microscopic origins" of slow relaxation and "non-equilibrium phase transitions" in structural glass systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,人間組織における「ファシリテーション」が注目される中,分子ガラス系でも「ファシリテーション」の存在を示唆する独創的な理論が提唱され,大きな論争となっている.本研究では,新しい方法論を基礎に,国際協力体制で分子シミュレーションとコロイド実験の双方から,剛体球モデル系における構造ガラス系の「遅い緩和」の微視的機構を探求した.開発された計算手法は高密度分子系の構造解析に広く応用可能であり,準空隙駆動ひも状ホッピング連鎖運動の発見はガラス形成物質の基礎理論に重要な知見を与えると考えられる.これらの成果は,ガラスの材料設計や制御,粉体工学,ソフトマター物理学など幅広い分野への応用が期待される.