Making temperature-pressure contour map of sound wave relaxation strength of liquid water - toward verification of liquid-liquid phase transition scenario
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Yukio  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(総), 助教 (20402654)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液体-液体相転移 / 水の熱力学異常 / 臨界ゆらぎ / 緩和現象 / 音波 / 非弾性X線散乱 / 音速 / 水 / 熱力学異常 / 比熱
Outline of Research at the Start
液体の水に対して、広い温度圧力範囲(融点から500度、常圧から5000気圧)で音速の緩和強度測定を行いその相図を作成する。注目するのは、緩和強度と液体-気体および液体-液体の2つの相転移に対応した臨界現象との関係である。緩和強度の増大傾向から、液体-液体相転移の存在あるいはその臨界点の位置に関する議論を試みる。また比熱、圧縮率など熱力学量の相図と比較することで、緩和強度と熱力学の相関を議論し、水の熱力学異常の起源に迫るとともに、液体-液体相転移の相転移論としての位置づけを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contour map of the sound wave relaxation strength (temperature and pressure dependence) for liquid water over a wide temperature and pressure range up to 500 C and 10000 bar were made. Two significant mountain/hill-like enhancements were observed, which are almost consistent with the contour map of the isochoric specific heat, suggesting that the specific heat originate from the sound wave relaxation phenomenon. We conclude that the origins of the two enhancements in the high-temperature region is due to critical fluctuation of the liquid-gas phase transition, and that in the low-temperature region near ambient conditions is due to critical fluctuation corresponding to the liquid-liquid phase transition, which is believed to exist in the supercooled region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水は最もありふれた液体ですが、熱力学特性は他とはかなり異なる「異常液体」で、未だそのメカニズムは十分には分かっていません。今回の研究では比熱の起源が初めて実験的に特定できており、非常に価値のあるものです。今後水あるいは水溶液などの熱力学特性の理解が進み、様々な方面への応用が期待できます。また学術的には、液体-液体相転移という新しいタイプの相転移について、既知の液体-気体相転移との類似点と相違点を整理して議論しており、今後相転移論の進展が期待できます。