Physics of Friction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Hiroshi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20192750)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords摩擦 / スティックースリップ / 前駆滑り / 地震 / アモントンークーロンの法則 / 摩擦の制御 / 冪乗則 / グーテンベルクーリヒター則 / べき乗則 / ゆっくり地震 / 超潤滑 / 破壊 / 褶曲構造 / 流体 / 粉体 / トライボロジー / 滑り
Outline of Research at the Start
摩擦は最も身近なな物理現象の一つであり実用上も極めて重要であるため古代から研究されてきたが、多くの基本的な問題が未解決である。本研究計画では、解析計算、数値シミュレーション、実験を併せて行い、現代物質科学・技術の成果をもとに新しい視点から、様々な分野における多様な系・スケールの摩擦の研究を有機的につなげる。そして原子・分子ス
ケールからマクロスケールにわたる現象の階層性を取り込み、様々な系における摩擦の普遍
性と多様性の機構を明かにし、摩擦の基礎的・統一的描像を確立することを目的とする。さ
らに、その成果を応用上の問題に展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for meso-scale friction behavior, we theoretically derived load-dependent expressions for the total true contact area and total frictional force from the behavior of a single true contact point, considering a random surface that contains many true contact points and is self-similar to a real friction surface. For the macroscopic elastic body, the dependence on the shape of the bottom surface was clarified for the precursory slip and friction. Furthermore, we proposed an effective model that adds a viscoelastic term to the spring-block model, and showed that the power law no longer holds for the frequency distribution of sliding when the viscoelastic term is introduced. The distribution of velocity in a system of sheared powders was investigated, and it was shown that the velocity may continuously change from liquid-like to solid-like behavior depending on the friction coefficient between the powders and on time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた研究成果により、微視的モデルから巨視的系の摩擦の振る舞いを明らかにすることに部分的に成功し、摩擦の制御に向けた足がかりを得た。