Creation and Analysis of New Integrable Stochastic Processes Utilizing Quantum Integrability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kazumitsu  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部物理学科, 教授 (10397028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 康平  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (30583033)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords可解模型 / 量子可積分系 / 確率過程 / 量子ウォーク / 量子計算 / 量子コンピュータ / 量子ランダムアクセスメモリ / 対称多項式 / 高階スピンXXZ模型 / スピン輸送 / 一般化流体力学 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 可積分場の量子論 / 共形場理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、厳密に解ける2次元統計力学模型や(1+1)次元場の量子論において展開されてきた手法を、近年発見されたSchramm-Loewner発展(SLE)と結びつけることにより、1次元および2次元上で定義される新たな確率過程を系統的に創出し、その物理量の厳密な解析および背後にある数理構造を探求することを目的とする。
とくに、(i) 共形場理論を可積分変形することによって得られる有質量な場の理論に対応する非臨界SLEの系統的な定式化、(ii) 1次元の可積分な確率過程を媒介とするSLEが生成する新たな2次元の確率過程の創出とその解析、(iii) 創出される確率過程の数理構造の探求を主たるテーマとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using quantum walks, which can be interpreted as the "quantum version of stochastic processes," we introduced and formulated a new type of universal quantum computer and quantum random access memory (qRAM). First, we proposed an entirely new type of qRAM algorithm using discrete-time quantum walks, and then we physically implemented the qRAM by introducing continuous-time quantum walks. Furthermore, we proposed a universal quantum computer compatible with this qRAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,量子的な確率過程である,量子ウォークを用いて,所望のアドレスに格納された古典情報を,量子的に重ね合わされた状態として実現する高効率なqRAMを考案した.量子ウォークを用いると,量子力学的に重ね合 わされた粒子が,適切に処理されたグラフを「空間的」に移動することによって所望の量子状態を実現することができ,時間的な処理が一切必要でなくなる.さらに,連続時間量子ウォークを用いてその物理的実装を行い,qRAMと互換性のあるユニバーサル量子コンピュータの提案も行った.