Does Cytochrome c Oxidase control proton-pump mechanism by small structural changes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Katsumasa  神奈川工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60436243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチトクロム酸化酵素 / 分子動力学 / 分子動力学法 / プロトンポンプ / QM/MM分子動力学法 / プロトンポンプ反応 / 第一原理分子動力学計算 / 量子論的シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
地球上の生物は酸素を高効率に使うように進化してきた。現在の生物では、チトクロム酸化酵素が、酸素分子を水分子へと還元する反応をプロトンポンプと共役させることで、酸素還元の自由エネルギーをプロトンの濃度勾配の自由エネルギーに変換する。本研究では、酸素還元に伴う酵素の構造変化が局所的な事に注目し、この局所性が酸素還元反応で放出される自由エネルギーをポテンシャルエネルギーに効率的に変換させる鍵になると考えた。立体構造に基づく量子論的シミュレーションにより、プロトンポンプ反応機構の構造基盤を解明するとともに、進化の過程で同酵素が獲得した共役機構がなぜ高効率なのかという疑問に対する答えを探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the advent of abundant oxygen on Earth, organisms have acquired proteins such as oxidative enzymes and oxygen-addition enzymes, enabling the combustion of organic matter and hydroxylation utilizing oxygen. The aim of this study is to elucidate the structural basis that enables proteins such as cytochrome oxidases, which were acquired through the evolutionary process for organisms on Earth to use oxygen, to efficiently utilize oxygen. As a result of this study, it was suggested that minor distortions in the structure near the surface of cytochrome oxidase can propagate to the internal oxygen molecule transport pathway within the protein. Furthermore, for cytochrome P450 that synthesizes steroid hormones, we clarified the mechanism by which differences in the spatial shape of the substrate binding site generate differences in oxygen addition capabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトのチトクロム酸化酵素は、進化の過程で細菌などの原核生物がもつ酵素に付加的なサブユニットが加わったため、近年ではサブユニット付近の結合を狙った抗菌剤の創薬標的の1つとしても注目されている。本研究で得られた知見は合理的な抗菌剤の開発に寄与することが期待される。また、ステロイドホルモンを合成するチトクロムP450に対して得られた本研究の知見は、ステロイドホルモンの過剰産生で起こる疾患に対する選択性の高い阻害剤の開発に寄与することが期待される。