Project/Area Number |
20K03795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakahara Mikio 近畿大学, 理工学総合研究所, 研究員 (90189019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NICCHORMAIC SILE 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 量子技術のための光・物質相互作用ユニット, 教授 (10715288)
BUSCH Thomas 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 量子システム研究ユニット, 教授 (30715272)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | デコヒーレンス / 非マルコフ過程 / 非断熱量子制御 / ナノ光ファイバー / 光・物質相互作用 / 近接光 / デコヒーレンス抑制 / 光学ナノファイバー / 近接場 / 4重極相互作用 / 量子状態トモグラフィー / 不確定性関係 / 冷却原子 / 量子ネットワーク / Rydberg原子 / 光ナノファイバー / 機械学習 / 非マルコフ的緩和 / Majorana表示 / 光.物質相互作用 / 量子ゲート / 量子回路 / 量子制御 / サブリーマン測地線 / カルタン分解 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
NISQと言われる量子誤り訂正を必要としない中規模量子コンピュータで意味のある計算をするには.できるだけ短時間で計算を終えなければならない.本研究では中規模量子回路をカルタン分解を用いて少数量子ビットに作用するモジュールに分解する.ハミルトニアンが与えられると,量子系はユニタリ群多様体の上で少数の方向にしかの時間発展できない.この状況での最短経路はサブリーマン測地線で与えられる.カルタン分解で得られた各モジュールはサブリーマン測地線に沿って実装される.これにより,NISQで意味のある量子計算が実行できる可能性が拓かれる
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nakahara conducted research on the degradation of quantum information in controllable non-Markovian environments and demonstrated it using an NMR quantum computer. As a method to suppress decoherence, he studied non-adiabatic quantum control, which achieves adiabatic control in a short time, and edited a special issue of Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society that comprehensively summarized non-adiabatic quantum control. Busch and Nic Chormaic conducted research on the interaction of light and matter and proposed using optical nanofibers as cavities to couple multiple atoms. They studied the transfer of angular momentum from guided light associated with electric quadrupole transitions in the vicinity of a nanofiber to atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在のNISQ(Near Term Intermediate Quantum)コンピュータを超える大規模量子コンピュータは,物流,創薬,物質設計,量子AIなど我々の生活に革命的な変革をもたらすと期待されている.その実現に対する障壁の一つにデコヒーレンスがある.本研究ではデコヒーレンスを解析し,それを克服する方法を提案した.分担者は,新たな複雑量子システムの探索とテストによって,量子技術の進化に貢献した.特に量子計測や量子シミュレーションの装置の改善に活用が期待される.