Theoretical study on optical responses of excitons in perovskite solar-cell materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuura Hidekatsu  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10282683)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords太陽電池ペロブスカイト / 励起子 / 遮蔽効果 / 励起子分子 / 荷電励起子 / 発光スペクトル / 電子・格子相互作用 / 非線形光学 / 2光子吸収 / 励起子効果 / 動的遮蔽
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽電池材料は電荷的に中性な半導体状態から光を吸収しエネルギーを得て正電荷と負電荷が生成され,その電荷を反対方向に取り出すことにより電力を得ている.正電荷と負電荷の間にはクーロン相互作用による引力が作用し,励起子と呼ばれる束縛状態を形成する.日本発のポストシリコン太陽電池材料である太陽電池ペロブスカイトでは光吸収端近傍において励起子が支配的な役割を担うことが知られており,励起子が安定であれば電力を取り出す際に不利に働くと予想されるにもかかわらず,高効率動作が実現されている.本研究では太陽電池ペロブスカイトの光学応答における励起子効果を理論的に解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have theoretically studied the electron-hole interaction effect, or, the exciton effect, on the optical properties of solar cell perovskite materials. The analysis on the magnetic spectroscopy of the bulk crystals leads to the fact that the screening effect due to the lattice vibration strongly suppresses the exciton binding, and the screening effect also play an important role in the size dependent binding energy of the biexcitons and charged excitons in quantum dots. We have shown that the intensity of two-photon absorption is enhanced by the exciton effect and that the spin splitting of the bands can be determined from the polarization dependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポストシリコン太陽電池として注目されるハロゲン化鉛ペロブスカイト材料は,近年,良質な単結晶の生成が可能となり,光学素子としての応用も期待されている.光学応答とは光吸収による電子・正孔対生成,発光による電子・正孔対消滅過程であり,電子・正孔間相互作用が強く影響を及ぼす.波長変換に必要な非線形光学応答は,励起子を共鳴的に生成しない場合でも,電子・正孔間引力により増強される.量子閉じ込め構造による波長選択にも,そのサイズの制御と同時に,励起子や励起子分子などの束縛状態の同定が必要になる.つまり,光学応答の定量的予言に相互作用効果の定量的評価が不可欠であり,本研究の成果が役立つと期待される.