Theoretical study of optical response of molecules and metallic nanoparticles interacting through atomic layer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Uryu Seiji  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80342757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグラフェンナノリボン / プラズモン / 原子層物質 / 光応答
Outline of Research at the Start
原子層物質は光と強く相互作用し、また光励起された原子層物質表面上の分子や金属微粒子とも強く結合し得るため、その分子分光や光エネルギー変換材料への応用が期待されている。本研究は、光励起された原子層物質上の多数の分子や金属微粒子の原子層物質を介した間接的相互作用を理論的に明らかにし、この相互作用効果を利用して原子層物質を高感度の分子分光や高効率の光エネルギー変換材料へ応用する可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical response of molecules and metallic nanoparticles on graphene nanoribbons was theoretically studied. Many kinds of excitons and plasmons of graphene nanoribbons well correspond to those of carbon nanotubes. In a graphene nanoribbon with molecules, molecules can oscillate electric fields near the molecules and mutually enhance their effects on optical response. A gold nanoparticle on a graphene nanoribbon can cause a new plasmon resonance because of enhancement of optical response of the nanoparticle by plasmons of the nanoribbon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質中のプラズモン共鳴は分光や光エネルギー変換などに広く応用されてきた。本研究におけるグラフェンナノリボンを介した分子の相互作用とグラフェンナノリボン上の金ナノ微粒子による新たなプラズモン共鳴は、従来の分子センシングと光エネルギー変換への応用をさらに向上させる原理になり得ると期待される。また、後者の成果は他のプラズモン共鳴を示す物質にも適用できる可能性があり、更なる展開が期待される。