THz-field-induced phase transition in strongly correlated insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Tatsuya  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (40755724)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテラヘルツ電場誘起相転移 / ポンプ-プローブ分光 / 強相関系 / 量子トンネル効果 / 絶縁体-金属転移 / 光誘起相転移 / 高強度テラヘルツパルス / 強相関電子系 / ポンプープローブ分光 / モット絶縁体 / 超高速現象 / テラヘルツパルス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、モット絶縁体・電荷秩序絶縁体・励起子絶縁体などの強相関系絶縁体を対象として、MV/cm級の電場振幅を持つテラヘルツパルスを用いて、量子トンネル効果によるキャリア生成に基づいた高速の絶縁体―金属転移や反強磁性―強磁性転移を実現することを目的とする。ポンプ-プローブ分光測定によって得られた過渡光学スペクトルを解析することによって、その物理的機構を解明するとともに、テラヘルツ誘起相転移の学理を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A THz pump-broadband optical probe spectroscopy system using intense terahertz pulses with the electric field of over 3 MV/cm as a pump light has been developed. By applying the optical system to the strongly correlated insulators, i.e. the one-dimensional Mott insulator ET-F2TCNQ, the exciton insulator Ta2NiSe5 and the charge-ordered insulator Gd0.55Sr0.45MnO3, it was revealed that carriers are generated via the quantum tunneling effect induced by the THz electric field, resulting in an insulator-metal transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実証したテラヘルツ電場誘起絶縁体-金属転移は、光励起の場合と比較して高効率であった。そのため、テラヘルツパルスを利用した新しい動作原理を持つ省電力の光スイッチへの応用が期待される。また、量子トンネル過程に基づいたキャリア生成は、元素置換による化学的キャリアドープが困難な物質も含め、様々な強相関系物質にキャリアを注入する新しい手法として、広く利用できると考えている。