Thermoelectric and thermomagnetic effect due to thermal phonon current: Clarification of beyond Boltzmann
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Hiroyasu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40596607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 英史  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 講師 (50748473)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱電効果 / フォノンドラッグ / マグノンドラッグ / 極性構造 / フォノン / 熱ホール効果 / フォノンの角運動量 / フォノンドラック / 極性ー非極性構造相転移 / 極性 / 極性フォノン / 極性金属 / MoTe2 / 熱磁気効果
Outline of Research at the Start
熱電・熱磁気効果の理論的解析には、現象論的なボルツマン輸送方程式を用いるのが一般的である。しかし、近年、ボルツマン方程式では議論しきれない領域『beyond Boltzmann』に新しい熱電特性が期待されている。そこで、本研究では、近藤絶縁体FeSb2やディラック・ワイル物質、極性―非極性構造相転移を示すMoTe2でみられるフォノンの熱流に起因した熱電・熱磁気効果に着目し、そこでのbeyond Boltzmannを明らかする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenological Boltzmann equation is commonly used to analyze thermoelectric phenomena. Recently, however,new thermoelectric properties are expected in the "beyond Boltzmann" region, which cannot be fully discussed by the Boltzmann equation.In this research, we elucidated longitudinal and transverse thermal responses such as thermoelectric and thermal Hall effects involving phonon drag and magnon drag from the microscopic theory, as well as thermoelectric effects in various systems. On the experimental side, we clarified novel phenomena related to unusual phonons in the vicinity of the polar-nonpolar structural phase transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱電効果は温度勾配を電圧に変換する現象であり、近年、持続可能な社会形成のための環境調和型電源として期待されている。熱電効果やそれに関連した熱応答現象は様々な機構で生じることが知られているが、本研究では特にフォノンの熱流に由来した熱応答現象であるフォノンドラッグ効果に着目し、その特異な熱応答を微視的方法論より解明した。さらに関連した熱応答の諸現象を解明した。また特異なフォノン由来の新奇現象を解明した。これらの成果は基礎学理としての重要性だけでなく、熱応答を利用した電源開発に今後応用されることが期待される。