| Project/Area Number |
20K03803
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 二酸化チタン / 水素 / 光触媒 / 陽電子消滅法 / 電気化学法 / 光電子分光法 / 低速電子回折法 / 核反応解析法 / 陽電子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究においては,再放出陽電子のエネルギー分析による新しい水素検出法(再放出低速陽電子分光法)を開発し,従来から用いられている陽電子消滅法の理論と組み合わせて水素の定量を行い,既存の核反応解析法や光電子分光法と組み合わせることにより,二酸化チタンの水素化により生じるブラックチタニアのバンドギャップの狭小化における水素の役割を明らかにすることを目的として研究をおこなう.これによりブラックチタニア等における水素を用いたバンドギャップ制御の方法を探る.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The blackening of TiO2 samples irradiated with high-temperature atomic hydrogen produced by a high-temperature filament was achieved in a short time under low hydrogen pressure. Photoelectron spectroscopy measurements confirmed the change in Ti valence and the formation of an in-gap electronic state. The electrochemical measurements of the photocatalytic function confirmed that the blackening doubled the photocatalytic activity, although the reaction in visible light could not be confirmed. Positron lifetime and S-parameter measurements by the positron annihilation method showed that vacancy defects were generated in the deep region of about 150 nm from the surface, which may correspond to the surface roughness caused by hydrogenation, which was observed by scanning tunneling microscopy (STM).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TiO2(チタニア)が光触媒として機能できる光の波長範囲を紫外光から可視光にまで広げることが可能と思われる黒色チタニアの作製を低圧水素の下で試料表面近くの高温フィラメントにより短時間で作製することに成功した。作製した黒色チタニアの電気化学的手法により光触媒機能を測定したところ、可視光の下では反応が起きなかったものの、光触媒機能が黒色化前に比べて2倍に向上することが増大することが分かり、陽電子消滅法による陽電子寿命およびSパラメーターの測定より、表面から150 nmの深さ程度まで空孔欠陥が増加していることが分かった。