Quantum many-body calculations of ultracold atoms using deep neural networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60334497)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 量子渦 / 機械学習 / 強化学習 / 冷却原子 / ニューラルネットワーク / 量子多体系 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の人工知能技術の進展は目覚ましい。例えば「AlphaGo」と呼ばれるシステムが、囲碁の世界チャンピオンを打ち負かしたというニュースは記憶に新しい。そこでは深層ニューラルネットワークと機械学習の技術が用いられており、膨大な囲碁の盤面の情報が効率良くネットワークに収められている。
これを量子多体問題に応用しようというのが本研究計画である。量子多体状態を単純に計算機で表現しようとすると膨大なメモリが必要となり、手に負えなくなる。これを克服するために、上記の技術を利用し、機械学習の手法を用いて深層ニューラルネットワークに量子多体状態を効率よく収め、量子多体問題を解くことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, technologies of artificial intelligence and machine learning have been developping rapidly. In this research project, I applied methods of machine learning to the system of ultracold atoms. I used the reinforcement learning to create desired states of the system by controlling an external potential. As a result, I found that the desired vortex states can be generated in a Bose-Einstein condensate by controlling the external potential. I also found a method to create skyrmions in a Bose-Einstein condensate hydrodynamically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冷却原子系は量子力学的現象を研究する上で非常に理想的な物理系である。その理由は超低温でクリーンであるというばかりでなく、制御性が高いということが大きな理由として挙げられる。これまで、粒子間相互作用や外部ポテンシャルなどを制御することによって多くの量子力学的な物理現象がこの系で調べられてきた。本研究は、強化学習の手法を用いて、これらのパラメータを時間の関数としてどのように制御すれば望みの状態が得られるかという問いに答えたものであり、冷却原子系の制御性をより高めたという意義を持つ。