Observation and control of quantum fluctuation of superfluorescence from high-density quantum systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Kensuke  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 教授 (20397764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 陽  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10508807)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超蛍光 / 量子ドット / コヒーレント現象 / 量子揺らぎ / 半磁性半導体 / 不均一系
Outline of Research at the Start
超蛍光とは、多数の励起された二準位系が自発的にコヒーレンスを生成することで生じる協同的発光であり、そのコヒーレンス生成のきっかけは輻射場の量子揺らぎである。本課題では、不均一な高密度量子系である半導体量子ドット集合系やポテンシャル揺らぎを持つ半磁性半導体において、共鳴励起下で発生する超短パルス光に着目する。まず、それらの単一パルス測定によって超蛍光の量子揺らぎを捉える。そのうえで、外部からの光照射によるその量子揺らぎの制御を行う。以上の研究から、マクロなコヒーレンス生成機構と超蛍光現象を光・電子(励起子)・スピンの相関と供に探求し、光量子科学の新規分野を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined to reveal quantum fluctuations in superflurescence, originating from CuCl quantum dots embedded in a NaCl single crystal, which reflects a spontaneous formation process of coherent coupling between the quantum dots. First of all, we established experimental system to measure the degree of polarizations of the singly emitted luminescence. Using the system, we observed fluctuations of degree of polarization of the superfluorescence which may be resulting from quantum fluctuations. In the experimental process, we revealed the superfluorescence has the radiation modes in NaCl crystal using spatially resolved luminescence measurement. In addition, by adjusting the excitation process of biexcitons in CuCl quantum dots, a new superfluorescent pulse emission, which has never been reported, was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究対象である超蛍光は、励起状態にある多数の二準系が光を介して自発的にコヒーレント結合し、協同的に放出される光である。そのため、高いエネルギー変換効率で高強度のパルス光を放射するメカニズムであり、超短パルス光源への応用が期待される。超蛍光は主に気体分子・原子において研究が始まったが、近年固体からの超蛍光が報告されるようになってきた。本研究は、その中でも超蛍光の量子性を捉えることを試みている。将来の量子情報分野への応用に対して寄与する知見が得られたと言える。