The mechanism of the multistability in competing systems of long-range interactions of elastic origin and their novel cooperative phenomena in photoinduced phase transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Nishino Masamichi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (80391217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 精二  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (10143372)
渡邊 浩  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 助教 (50625316)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords弾性的長距離相互作用 / フラストレーション / 光誘起相転移 / 電子格子相互作用 / 格子変形 / エントロピー / 結晶場 / スピンダイナミクス / 弾性相互作用 / 長距離相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
光、温度、圧力などの外部刺激により誘起される相転移機構に関して、スピンクロスオーバー化合物などを対象とし、その多様な秩序状態が出現する機構を理論、計算の方法により研究する。この系で重要な弾性的長距離相互作用による協力的相互作用の性質を解明し、その多重安定化の機構の解明をめざす。さらに、光誘起相転移における微視的ダイナミクスを解析する新たな方法論の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular solids such as spin crossover systems exhibit macroscopic bistability, and switching phenomena using various external fields and their device applications are of interest. Elastic long-range interactions are cooperative interactions that are important for their switching, and the competition between these interactions brings multiple stability. In order to elucidate this mechanism, we developed new modeling, theory, and computational methods. In particular, we investigated the properties of multi-step phase transitions and switching phenomena, and showed their characteristics and conditions. We also developed a methodology to describe the relaxation process of photo-induced phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弾性的長距離相互作用が協力的に作用して発現する安定、準安定状態の機構に関する本研究の新たな知見は、相転移研究や分子性固体の状態制御法の発展に寄与するものである。Core-shellの複合系などは、合成技術の進歩により最近誕生した新しい物質系であり、その性質の解明へ向けたいち早い取り組みは、この分野の発展を促進するものである。本成果は、その磁気的、構造的性質などのスイッチング機構を利用した情報ストレージやセンサー等のデバイスへ向けた応用研究においても、中長期的視点において重要な知見を与え、社会に貢献しうるものである。