Fundamental theory for laser frequency down-conversion using time crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Naoto  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90647752)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非平衡 / 時間結晶 / 超伝導 / 光物性 / レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、固体中で時間結晶という新しい物質のかたちを実現することで、レーザー周波数を整数分の一倍に下方変調する新技術を理論提案する。時間結晶とは、時間に周期的な外場を加えたときに自発的に時間の(離散)並進対称性が破れて外場の周期の整数倍(周波数は整数分の一倍)で振動する状態のことである。非対称な電場波形を持つパルスレーザーをトレインにして繰り返し固体に照射することで、時間結晶の状態を固体で実現する原理の確立を目指す。この新原理を非平衡動的平均場理論をもとに実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the dynamics of electron systems driven by ac electric fields for various models based on the nonequilibrium dynamical mean-field theory and other methods. We found that there exists an electric current oscillating with frequencies different from those of the driving fields. Usually, integral multiples of the frequency of the driving fields may appear due to nonlinear response effects. However, it was found that other frequency components that are not integral multiples can also appear. In particular, a current with frequencies lower than the frequency of the driving fields may be generated. We also investigated how collective excitations such as the Higgs and Leggett modes contribute to the response to oscillating electric fields in systems with a long-range order such as superconductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、固体電子系において様々なメカニズムで駆動電場の周波数よりも低い周波数で振動する電流成分が発生することがわかった。このことは、レーザー光の強度を高く保ちながら周波数を下方変換する技術に応用することができると期待される。また、その研究過程で固体電子系が示す様々な集団励起モードが光応答に対してどのように寄与するかが明らかになった。これらは、固体中のミクロな電子状態の性質を解明することにつながるだけでなく、レーザー光を用いて電子状態を高速に制御し、あるいは光によって超伝導をはじめとした長距離秩序を誘起・増幅することへの足掛かりになると考えられる。