Microscopic fluctuations in electron-nuclei coupled systems observed by Spin Noise Spectroscopy-Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kaji Reina  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40640751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 智  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10221722)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半導体 / 核スピン分極 / 核四極子相互作用 / 量子ドット / 半導体量子ドット / 歪み印加 / 核四極子効果 / 歪み印加デバイス / 時間分解ハンル測定 / 核スピン / スピンノイズ分光
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,量子情報分野への応用を駆動力として,固体材料中のスピン自由度の研究が精力的に展開されている.特に,局在電子系では核スピンノイズ(格子核スピン集団の統計的な揺らぎ)がもたらす深刻な電子スピン緩和が問題となるが,核スピン集団に対する理論的なアプローチは難しく,ノイズの抑制には至っていない.本研究では,熱平衡電子スピン探査に実績があるスピンノイズ分光(SNS)と,核スピン研究で目覚ましい発展を遂げてきた核磁気共鳴法(NMR)を組み合わせたSNS-NMR法を開発し,核スピンノイズが電子スピン緩和時間に与える影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new spectroscopic technique “SNS-NMR” that combines the features of Spin Noise Spectroscopy (SNS), which specializes in studying for the electron spin in thermal equilibrium, and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR), which has a proven track record in the study of nuclear spin, we worked on the construction and improvement of optical systems, selection of test samples, and fabrication of strain-tuning devices. Contrary to initial expectations, the formation of giant nuclear spin polarization, which greatly exceeds the external magnetic field, was detected in n-AlGaAs bulk. In the magneto-photoluminescence measurement of single quantum dots, which was carried out as a subproject, we evaluated the correlation time of the hyperfine interaction which couples the electron and nuclear spins in the localization volume and obtained new knowledge about the nuclear quadrupole interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
混晶化や格子歪みに起因する核四極子効果は,サブテスラの磁場領域において,核スピン系のエネルギー構造を大きく変化させる重要な相互作用の一つである.これとの関連が濃厚なn-AlGaAsバルクにおける巨大核偏極形成は報告例がなく,非常に興味深い発見と言える.また,単一量子ドット発光の時間分解測定から,核四極子相互作用の主軸成分が電子-核スピンダイナミクスで果たす役割が明らかになった.これらを含む一連の成果は,将来的に半導体中の電子-核スピン結合系の応用領域を拡大する上で大いに役立つものであり,高い学術的・社会的意義がある.