Theory of gap states at metal/semiconductor interfaces; annihilation mechanism and deformation in electric fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (70189075)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属/半導体界面 / ギャップ状態 / 第一原理計算 / ショットキーバリア / pn接合 / トンネル電流 / 電場環境下 / エネルギー共鳴 / 原子拡散侵入 / pn接合界面 / 極性反転 / 金属/半導体界面 / 金属クラスター / 量子井戸 / 酸素空孔 / 半導体粒界 / 直接・間接ギャップ半導体 / 表面・界面物性 / 物性理論 / 計算物理 / 半導体物性
Outline of Research at the Start
金属/半導体界面が持つ多くの物理的性質は、電子の「ギャップ状態」を変化させることで制御することができます。しかし、ギャップ状態がどのような界面で生まれたり消えるか、電場下でギャップ状態がどのように変形するかは、未だ明らかでありません。本研究では、代表的な金属/Ge界面およびSi-pn接合界面を題材に選び、物理学の基本法則に基づく第一原理理論計算を行い、「ギャップ状態の生成・消滅・変形の仕組み」を解明します。本研究の成果は、新しい界面物理学の開拓につながるだけでなく、近未来の電子デバイスの設計に役立つものと期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms of annihilation and deformation of band-gap states have been studied around metal/semiconductor interfaces in electric fields based on the first-principles calculations. This project has clarified the following physical pictures; (1) as for simple metals such as Bi and Pb, since their atomic radii are large and their electron densities are low, the metal atoms do not form effective atomic bonds with the semiconductor layers, and thus the metal-induced gap states (MIGS) on the semiconductor side disappear, (2) since the bandgap of the semiconductor is effectively reduced under an electric field, the penetration depth of gap states is extended, and (3) when there are some defect levels in the semiconductor pn junction in an electric field, the energy resonance occurs between gap states and conduction/valence-band states, which enlarges the penetration depth of gap states and increases the tunnel current by several orders of magnitude.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属/半導体界面においては、金属の電子が「ギャップ状態」として半導体のバンドギャップ内に侵入し、界面に多量の欠陥を発生させたり界面を介しての電子の移動障壁を大きく変化させる。しかし、このギャップ状態を消滅させる仕組みや、電場下でギャップ状態がどのように変質するかは明らかでなかった。本研究では、量子力学に基づく数値計算を行い、これら疑問点を解明した。特に、電場下においてギャップ状態が欠陥と結びつくと侵入長は大きく伸び、界面を介した電流を数桁増大させることを解明したが、この結果は学術的に大きな意義を持つだけでなく、将来のデバイス応用にも多くの知見を与えると期待される。