Exploration of huge thermoelectric response in the quantum Hall systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Endo Akira  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20260515)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱電効果 / 量子ホール系 / 熱電性能指数 / コルビノ型試料 / 3オメガ法 / 2次元電子系 / 1次元平面超格子 / 整合性磁気振動 / 量子ホール効果 / ハーマン法 / 熱伝導率 / 整合性磁気抵抗振動 / モットの関係式 / ヴィーデマン・フランツ則 / 2次元電子系 / 電子温度
Outline of Research at the Start
量子ホール系で期待される巨大な熱電応答を実験的に探索する。コルビノ形状試料にて計算で予測される大きな熱電性能指数を実験で実証する。また、ペルチェ冷却現象を利用して冷凍機温度よりも低い電子温度を持つ領域を試料内につくる。これらの実証のために、磁場中2次元電子系の電子温度および熱伝導率を正確に測定する手法を開拓する。熱伝導率測定には、電子温度測定を利用する方法と加熱部からの熱流出測定により導出する手法を試みる。コルビノとホールバーの両形状の試料に対して測定を行い、量子ホール系で重要なローレンツ力による温度勾配の方位回転、および無散逸エッジ状態の熱電現象への役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed experimental methods for investigating the huge thermoelectric response of the quantum Hall systems. With the methods, we measured the thermal conductivity and confirmed the expected relation to the electrical conductivity. In a high magnetic-field regime, we experimentally identified the thermal dissipation through the edge states. We deduced analytic formulas for the thermoelectric figure of merit ZT for a Corbino sample, which revealed the possibility of having a large value exceeding 100. We also deduced analytic formulas for the thermoelectric and thermal conductivity tensors in unidirectional lateral superlattices, which required the previous interpretation of the experimentally observed commensurability oscillations (CO) to be altered owing to the tilting of the temperature gradient by the magnetic field. We have also succeeded in the first observation of the CO in the Hall resistivity, which is closely related to the thermoelectricity of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開拓した磁場中2次元電子系の熱伝導率測定手法は電気抵抗の測定に通常用いられる測定装置のみを使用するため、比較的容易に測定を行うことが可能で、今後の量子ホール系の熱電変換や熱輸送現象の発展に大きく寄与することが出来ると考えている。人工的に異方性を導入した2次元平面超格子の研究は、従来あまり考慮されてこなかった、磁場により温度勾配方位が曲げられる効果の探索の有力な研究手段となる。コルビノ型試料の量子ホール系のもつ高い熱電変換効率は、将来的には効率的な廃熱利用に応用され、エネルギー問題・環境への負荷軽減に資する可能性を秘めているものである。