Tapered optical fiber tip coupled to single photon emitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Makoto  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 准教授 (60230140)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子光通信 / 光ピックアップ / 量子光学 / 光量子通信 / 量子情報 / 単一光子源 / 量子通信 / 量子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
微小発光体の発する光子を通信伝送路である光ファイバーに導くためにはファイバー端面の中央に発光体を配置すればよいのでは、と誰しも考えるが、光ファイバーに入った光子が全反射により伝搬する角度範囲が小さいため大きな結合効率は得られない。ファイバー端をテーパー状に細く加工すると先端付近では伝搬モードのモード密度が集中するため結合効率が大きく向上する。ファイバー端を発光体が分散する溶液中に入れファイバーの反対側から強い光を入れると微粒子である発光体は光強度が強いファイバー先端に引き寄せられる。この状態でファイバーを引き抜き発光体が端面中央に配置されたデバイスを作成しようというのが本研究のアイデアである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a simple interface that couples photons from a micro emitter to the guided mode of a single mode optical fiber with high efficiency. One end of the optical fiber is smoothly tapered and photons from a small emitter attached at the tip emitted toward the fiber are guided without loss into the guided mode of the optical fiber. Such structures had already been fabricated, however they had excessively long thin part near the tip compared to the demand by the adiabatic condition, and thus were mechanically fragile and sensitive to the dirt. To deal with this issues, we used a focused CO2 laser beam as a heat source for the fabrication. Narrow heating width on the other hand makes smooth fabrication difficult. We scanned the laser with a Galvo mirror to make effective heating width wider for the part of the taper where adiabatic condition was critical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一光子の偏光状態を量子ビットとして用いる方式の光通信はセキュアな通信を行う量子通信として実用化に最も近い位置にあるが、その実装においては単一光子発光体からの光を伝送路である単一モード光ファイバーに効率よく結合させる必要がある。本研究で採った手法はファイバー端の加工というシンプルな構成で比較的高い結合効率を得ることができ、かつ取り回しやすいものを提供する。このデバイスは微小微弱発光体の光ピックアップとしても実用的なものである。