Study on a superconducting micro particle in a magnetic trap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Yoshiki  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (90270470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 かおり  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (80397166)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微粒子空間捕捉 / 微粒子 / 超伝導 / レーザーアブレーション / 超伝導転移温度 / 超流動ヘリウム / レニウム / 粘性 / Mie散乱 / 磁場トラップ / 光散乱 / マイクロ波
Outline of Research at the Start
磁場を用いて超伝導微粒子を空間捕捉し,その微粒子の物性を明らかにする。超流動ヘリウム中でバルク試料のレーザーアブレーションによりほぼ真球の微粒子を生成・冷却し,超伝導状態にある微粒子を不均一磁場のゼロ磁場に導入して,孤立・単一微粒子の空間捕捉を実現できる。温度や微粒子のサイズを実験パラメターとして,微粒子の捕捉・脱離や光・電磁波との相互作用を調べ微粒子の超伝導転移温度, 超伝導ギャップ, 磁場侵入長などの超伝導物性を明らかにする。単独の微粒子を生成,空間捕捉し,検出・測定する手法を開発・確立し,超伝導転移機構を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A micro-particle fabricated by laser ablation in superfluid helium can be solely trapped by a quadrupole magnetic field due to the Meissner effect. Using such a single micro-particle, we obtained the results as follows: the angular dependence of the scattering light by the particle could be explained by the Mie scattering model. Due to this analysis, the optical constants of the particle were the same as those of the normal conductors, and in-situ size measurements of the particle in the low temperature condition could be conducted by the light scattering experiments. Analysis of the particle motion in the magnetic field and superfluid helium revealed the magnetic penetration depth of the rhenium superconducting particle. The superconducting critical temperature for the rhenium particle was the highest ever reported. The mechanism for that should be the next research targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一超伝導微粒子の空間捕捉法により,微粒子の超伝導物性,光学物性,超流動ヘリウムの物性測定に現状でどこまで迫れるかが示された。歪などにより超伝導転移温度Tcの増強が報告されているレニウムについて,低温ヘリウム環境で作成した微粒子がこれまでで最も高いTcを実現していることが示された。また,光散乱を用いたin situでの微粒子径測定法は,対象が小さく,作動距離が大きいため光学的な顕微鏡が利用できない場合にも有効に使える点で意義がある。