Control of Na contents in group IV clathrate and their electrical and optical characterizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Fumitaka  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20613087)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半導体 / クラスレート / 薄膜 / ナトリウム / IV族系材料 / 電子物性 / 光物性
Outline of Research at the Start
II型IV族クラスレートは、IV族原子(Si、Ge)のsp3結合で形成されるかご状構造を示し、Naなどをかごに内包し、NaxIV136と表される。Naのイオン化により電子が供給されるため、Naの内包量(24 ≧ x ≧ 0)に応じて、金属から半導体へと変化する。NaxIV136は、赤外から可視光領域の直接遷移型のバンドギャップを有することから、光電変換デバイスなどへの応用が期待できる。近年我々のグループでは、実用化に向けて重要な、薄膜合成技術を世界で初めて確立した。本研究では、NaxIV136に含まれるNa量の精密なコントロールと、それによる電子物性・光物性の変化を詳細に調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, controls of Na contents and distributions in group IV clathrate films were conducted by applying electric field. Reductions of Na contents in the entire clathrate films were confirmed, however, local reductions of Na contents at the films were not observed. Secondly, the formations of electrodes on the films were conducted. When Ag were used as the electrode material, ohrmic I-V characteristics were appeared while Al showed higher resistance in several order. This is suggesting that Al and Na formed insulating compound between the clathrate and electrode films. The I-V characteristics of clathrate films with reductions of Na contents using a long vacuum annealing showed an increase of current by photo-irradiation. The photo-absorption spectra were analyzed to understand the fundamental absorption edge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SiまたはGeがフレームワークを構成するII型クラスレートは、計算結果から直接遷移型半導体であり、その合金化によりバンドギャップを1.2 eVから1.8 eVの間で制御できるとされている。これらの特性により毒性の低いIV元素による、高効率太陽電池や発光素子への応用を期待できる。しかしながら、薄膜化が困難であり、半導体の詳細な物性評価およびデバイス化には至っていない。また、合成時に結晶構造中に内包されるアルカリ金属の除去技術の確立が必要不可欠である。本研究では、クラスレートの物性評価およびデバイス化を目的として、内包Naの除去技術、電極材料の選定、適切な電極材料による半導体物性評価を行った。