Control of topological electronic state of bismuth atomic layer using epitaxial strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazutoshi  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 教授 (30332183)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords角度分解光電子分光 / 放射光 / レーザー / 原子層 / 光電子分光
Outline of Research at the Start
面内格子定数を系統的に変化できる基板を用いることにより、エピタキシャル歪みを制御しながらBi(110)原子層を作製し、エネルギー選択性、偏光制御性、パルス性等の優れた特性を持つシンクロトロン放射光とフェムト秒レーザーという2種の先端的光源を駆使した光電子分光実験によりその電子状態を明らかにする。これにより、従来の組成制御を通じたスピン軌道相互作用の大きさの走査による方法に加えて、連続可変な格子歪みを通じてトポロジカル状態転移させるというスピン・電子状態への新たな走査軸を与え得ることを、占有電子状態、非占有領域バンド構造、そして、励起電子状態のフェムト秒ダイナミクスの直接観測から示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using photoemission spectroscopy, an experimental technique that can reveal the band structure that determines how electrons behave in a material, we have studied the electronic structure of bismuth atomic layers with lattice strain. We have succeeded in fabricating bismuth atomic layers with different lattice constants on the crystal surfaces of graphene, cadmium oxide, silver, and germanium, and elucidated the electronic states of strained bismuth atomic layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1原子層厚さの炭素シートであるグラフェンの発見を端緒として、さまざまな2次元材料群の研究が進められている。原子量が大きな元素は大きなスピン軌道相互作用を持つために、スピン分裂した電子バンド構造を示すなどの特徴がある。本研究では、原子組成、結晶構造、キャリア特性などの従来からのナノ材料開発での走査軸に加えて、格子歪みによる電子状態制御の実証に向けた基礎的な知見を得ることができた。