Formation of edge state and optical Tamm state inside crystalline specimen using spatial phase modulation of X-ray beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kohmura Yoshiki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30270599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 桂  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 研究員 (40462692)
大和田 謙二  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, グループリーダー (60343935)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線 / 局在状態生成 / トポロジー / 横滑り現象 / 周期性の破れた界面 / 積層欠陥 / ダイヤモンド結晶 / 運動学的回折 / X線の空間位相制御 / 光学タム状態 / 分散関係のバンドギャップ制御 / X線動力学回折 / 禁制反射
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、周期的な位相ドメインを有するX線波面の周期性を一部乱し、完全結晶の禁制反射面と相互作用させ、表面に局在する状態として生じるX線光学タム状態を観察する。この新手法により、結晶中の原子配列における歪みや、原子中の電子雲の非等方性に起因する微弱な信号を計測するための技術開発を行う。光学タム状態は界面の面粗さなどの不完全性に左右されないので、位相敏感な高感度センサーの低コストでの製作に役立つと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray localization could occur at a lattice with its spacing modulated from other area which equivalently broke the gap of the dispersion curve of perfect crystals, in a similar manner as in band topology of nano-photonics. We used the void- or inclusion-type of stacking faults on (111) diamond crystal plane where either one third of lattice spacing is reduced or enlarged compared to normal unit cell. It was important to spatially separate the weak effect of X-ray localization from X-ray transmission through crystal which was realized by X-ray translation effect, where deflection of X-ray trajectory occurred at deformed lattice planes. Our theoretical research showed the potential of X-ray localization in the proximity of interface. We, however, found that X-ray propagation was dominated by other propagation mode, which was visualized by two-wave interference fringes due to the allowed two wave vectors inside crystal after the termination of X-ray translation effect at interface
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電磁波の反射に適した周期長を持つ周期媒体内で、これと外れた厚さを有する層では、電磁波の局在が生じる。この現象は、外の二つの周期媒体の反射鏡の中に挟まれているため生じると考えられ、この層を非常に体積の小さい共振器として利用し、レーザー発振を生じうる。すでに、可視光領域では、この現象を使ってトポロジカル・レーザー発振が近年実現されている。本研究はX線がブラッグ反射を起こす周期媒体として結晶を用い、格子間距離の変調が起きている積層欠陥でのブラッグ反射の挙動を理論的に明らかにし、同様のレーザー発振につながる基礎的な成果をもたらした。