Verification of electric toroidal quadrupole order by magnetopiezoelectric effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (90466459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords奇パリティ多極子 / 電気トロイダル四極子 / 交差相関応答 / 電流誘起格子歪み / 磁気圧電効果 / 電気トロイダル四極子秩序 / 空間反転対称性を持たない金属磁性体 / 空間反転対称性対称性 / 熱膨張
Outline of Research at the Start
固体中の多彩な秩序状態は、電荷・磁荷分布の異方性を特徴づける物理量である多極子の秩序として一般に記述することが出来る。特に、空間反転対称性を持たない固体中ではパリティが奇の多極子が活性になりえ、そこでは電流誘起格子歪みといった交差相関応答の発現が期待される。本研究では、その存在が実験的には未確定である奇パリティ多極子の一種である「電気トロイダル四極子秩序」について、金属化合物CeCoSiとCd2Re2O7における電流誘起格子歪みの観測を試みることでその検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In solids without space inversion symmetry, electrons can have degrees of freedom of odd-parity multipoles. In this study, thermal expansion measurements were carried out in some metallic magnets without the inversion symmetry to investigate a current-induced lattice distortion due to an ordering of electric toroidal quadrupole (ETQ), a type of the odd-parity multipole. The results of these measurements suggest a possibility of occurrence of the current- and magnetic field-induced lattice distortion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としたのは結晶構造に空間反転対称性を持たない金属磁性体である。そこで電子が持ちうる「奇パリティ多極子自由度」の研究は、固体物性分野において近年特に注目されている主題の一つである。また、それに起因する交差相関応答などの機能物性は応用分野への発展も期待されており、奇パリティ多極子の実験的検証は急務の課題である。本研究で得られた新たな実験手法の開発や交差相関応答に関する知見は、今後の固体物性研究のさらなる進展に繋がるものである。