Exotic phenomena in unconventional superconductors: The role of the spin-orbit coupling and chirality of the Cooper pair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Goryo Jun  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70365013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植木 輝  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 研究院研究員 (90828469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSuperconductivity / Topology / Spin-orbit interaction / カイラル超伝導 / 対称性 / トポロジー / スピン軌道相互作用 / 多バンド構造 / スピンホール金属 / 強相関電子系 / カイラルエッジ状態 / 境界状態 / 超伝導スピントロニクス / 時間反転対称性の破れ
Outline of Research at the Start
多バンド構造やスピン軌道相互作用が存在する金属系では、スピンホール効果など多彩なスピントロニクスが展開されている。そのような金属系の超伝導ではさらに豊富な現象が生じ、超伝導スピントロニクスやトポロジカル超伝導など興味深い提案が数多くなされているが、未だ開拓の余地が大いにある。本研究では蜂の巣ネットワーク系超伝導体 SrPtAs に注目する。この超伝導体では時間反転対称性を破るトポロジカルなカイラルd-波状態が実現している可能性が高い。我々はスピン軌道相互作用とカイラル状態の協奏により何が起こり得るか詳細に検討し、トポロジー的性質を活用した超伝導スピントロニクスの新たな展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on the honeycomb network superconductors SrPtAs and investigate the non-trivial superconducting phenomena induced by spin-orbit interaction. Specifically, we pursue the possibility that the superconductivity in SrPtAs realizes a topological chiral d-wave pairing symmetry that breaks time-reversal symmetry. We thoroughly examine the interplay between spin-orbit interaction and chiral pairing, revealing that spontaneous magnetization can occur at the sample boundaries. This phenomenon is shown to be a universal property, occurring not only in SrPtAs but also in chiral superconducting states of spin-Hall metals, as demonstrated using another general model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導と磁性は元来相反するものと考えられてきた. しかし, 強磁性超伝導体など磁性と超伝導が共存する場合も存在し得ることが, 強相関電子系の超伝導に関する議論が発展するにつれ明らかになってきた.この問題は, クーパー対のトポロジー的性質とスピン軌道相互作用の協奏により自発磁化が発生するというものであり, 磁性の起源として新しいものである. 超伝導スピントロニクスに新たな知見を用いることとなり, 新たなデバイス開発への足掛かりともなり得る.