Nonreciprocity and its inverse effect in phonon transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nii Yoichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80708488)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフォノン / 非相反性 / トポロジー / 対称性の破れ / マグノンフォノン結合 / 表面弾性波 / マルチフェロイクス / フォノン角運動量 / 磁気弾性結合 / キラリティ / 非相反科学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の物性物理学では、スピンホール効果、トポロジカル絶縁体、マルチフェロイクスなど、スピン軌道相互作用に由来する質的に新しい電子状態が注目を集めている。なかでも空間反転対称性と時間反転対称性が同時に破れた系で生じる「非相反性」が近年大きな着目を集めている。本研究ではフォノンにおけるスピン軌道相互作用に着目することで、①フォノン非相反性の巨大化および②フォノン非相反性の逆効果(磁化・電気分極などの対称性制御)に挑戦する。これによって音や熱を電気・磁気的に制御するための基礎原理が開拓されフォノンの相対論効果に関する学理が進展する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four results were obtained during this project: The first one is the observation of phononic version of Rashba-type phonon-band splitting in a chiral magnet MnSi. The second one is magnetization control by surface acoustic wave via angular momentum transfer from phononic to magnetic system. The third one is the observation of relatively high onset temperature of quadrupole correlation in spin-liquid candidate Tb2Ti2O7. The fourth one is the realization of topological surface acoustic waveguide at gigahertz range in a honeycomb latticed surface phononic crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数年間大きく発展してきた非相反研究分野であるが、本研究ではフォノンに焦点をあて研究を推し進めることで、主に電子系で発展してきたスピン軌道物性の類似現象が、フォノンにおいても生じていることを明らかにした。特にフォノンによる磁化制御やフォノンバンド分裂などは、対称性の破れと角運動量自由度が結びつくことを示した実験例であり、これを一つの契機としてより多くの新現象開拓へと発展する可能性がある。またトポロジカル表面弾性波の実現は、表面弾性波デバイスや量子トランスデューサなど関連する応用分野へ貢献する可能性もある。