Construction of quantum transport theory for spintronic devices and proposal of novel devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Takeo  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (80332956)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピンポンピング / カーボンナノチューブ / マグノン / 磁気回転効果 / グラフェン / ゆらぎの定理 / 量子ドット / 磁気抵抗 / オンサーガー関係式 / マグノン輸送 / 磁気トンネル接合 / 反強磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
現象論を超えたスピン流の生成・検出の微視的理論を構築し、新規デバイス設計や新しいスピン輸 送現象の発見を目指す。非平衡グリーン関数の手法を用いて磁気励起の非平衡分布関数を理論的に導出し、実験状況に即して様々な近似計算手法を採用することで、現象論では取り扱うことのできない界面近傍のスピン状態を明らかにする。この知見を基にしてスピン輸送の生成・検出・変換 に関わる諸現象の解析を行い、実験との比較を通して、物質科学的な視点によるデバイス設計指針の提案、および、スピン輸送に関わる新しい物理現象の提案や磁気励起分光手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A microscopic theory of generation and detection of spin current beyond the phenomenological theory was constructed, and research aimed at the discovery of new spin transport phenomena was carried out. We have constructed a microscopic theory of spin injection for a variety of materials and have shown that variations in resonance linewidths provide useful information about spin excitations of adjacent materials. We also constructed a microscopic theory of spin Hall magnetoresistance and succeeded in obtaining a temperature dependence that has not been clarified so far. In parallel, a new nanorotor utilizing electron transport and spin-rotation coupling was proposed. We developed theory of various transport properties using the above theoretical bases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強磁性共鳴を利用したスピンポンピング測定がスピン励起のスペクトロスコピー法として有望であるを様々な例を通して示し、今後新しい手法として発展する基盤を構築した。磁性体のスピン状態の読み出し法として注目を集めるスピンホール磁気抵抗であるが、磁気抵抗が何をみているのかを明らかにし、今後のデバイス設計の指針を与えることに成功した。さらにナノローターの提案など、新しい磁気回転効果の応用例も明らかにし、応用の幅を広げることにも貢献した。