Determination of superconducting symmetry of Sr2RuO4 by polarized small-angle neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Hazuki  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (70281649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペロブスカイト酸化物超伝導 / 超伝導対称性 / 中性子小角散乱 / 偏極解析 / スピンシングレット / スピントリプレット / スピン帯磁率 / 超伝導 / 中性子散乱実験 / 単結晶試料 / 中性子実験 / 強相関電子系 / 電子対対称性 / 偏極中性子回折実験 / 単結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
ペロブスカイト型遷移金属酸化物超伝導体Sr2RuO4の超伝導対称性については、長年に渡り「p波超伝導」が強く主張されてきた。しかし、最近になり、これまでの説を覆しうる重大な発見があった。本研究では、超伝導対称性の確定に必須な3磁場方向(//[100], [110], [001])に対するスピン帯磁率の温度依存性の精密な測定を実行し、この系の超伝導対称性を決定することに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to determine the superconducting symmetry of Sr2RuO4, we attempted to (1) measure the temperature dependence of the spin susceptibility using polarized small-angle neutron scattering and (2) verify the contribution of the spin-polarized core to the magnetic form factor in flux lattice scattering using unpolarized small-angle neutron scattering.
As a result, for (1), the magnetic scattering was not observed within the instrumental accuracy of the measurement, and for (2), the presence of the targeted component contribution was not confirmed. The result of (2) is consistent with the assumption that the superconducting symmetry of Sr2RuO4 is spin triplet. However, it does not lead to a definite conclusion, and we therefore need to investigate ways to perform a more accurate experiment on (1) in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペロブスカイト型酸化物超伝導体Sr2RuO4の超伝導対称性については、スピンシングレットを示唆する実験結果も多数報告されていたが、17O-NMRナイトシフトがTc以下低温まで不変であるとしたNMRの実験結果を確固たる証拠として、長年に渡り「p波超伝導」が強く主張されてきた。しかし、近年になり、他のグループが17O-NMRナイトシフトがTc以下で減少することを報告、さらに、これが他のグループによっても追認されたことからこの議論が再炎していた。この混沌たる状況について、決定的な結論を与えうる研究を実行することについては大変意義がある。