Development of new superconductor with local breaking of inversion symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Muranaka Takahiro  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70398577)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超伝導 / 金属間化合物 / 上部臨界磁場 / 空間反転対称性 / 構造多形 / 遷移金属ホウ化物 / 臨界電流密度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、金属間化合物における結晶構造内の極性が引き起こす物性と高温超伝導という相反する特性を併せ持つ新物質の開発を目的とし、四面体・八面体等の多面体型のネットワーク構造の規則性配列などを導入した物質設計を行う。
本研究の遂行により、特異な超伝導状態以外にも理論的予想を超えた高い上部臨界磁場を示す新超伝導物質の発見が期待され、さらに、金属間化合物の線材加工し易いという利点を併せて、超伝導線材としての応用を見据えた材料開発に発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed new superconductor and investigated physical properties from three view points (light-element network, lack of inversion symmetry, and structural polymorphism) in order to realize high-Tc and high-Hc2. In light-element network, we discovered new superconductor (Re,V)2B and cleared that this material can be explained by weak-coupling BCS theory. In lack of inversion symmetry, we successfully induced HEA effect to W7Re13B superconductor (beta-Mn type structure) and observed an improvement of Hc2. In structural polymorphism, we investigated the correlation between the structural polymorphism and the physical properties in both types of YRh4B4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導体の線材応用をより広く実現するには、超伝導転移温度(Tc)、上部臨界磁場(Hc2)、臨界電流密度(Jc)の3つがそれぞれ高いことが要請される。そのために、本研究課題で実施した既存超伝導物質への元素置換などの工夫や、特性が優れた新物質の開発が必要となり、超伝導発現メカニズムの解明が不可欠となる。本研究課題では、空間反転対称性の破れから生み出される極性に着目し、現時点では空間反転対称性の欠如した系では達成されていないHigh-TcとHigh-Hc2の双方を有する新超伝導体の開発に取り組んだ。本研究の成果は、これまでの超伝導線材の性能を大幅に超える新しい超伝導物質の発見に資すると考える。